Privacy Policy

We at Le Loop Pte. Ltd. created this Privacy Policy because we care about your privacy and we understand that you want control over how the information you provide to us is used, stored and shared. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”). Consequently, we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your Personal Data as outlined in this privacy policy (the “Policy”).

 

All references to “using the Site” includes access to and/or use of www.le-loop.com (including both the web and mobile versions) (collectively, the “Site”) and our services and functions offered via this Site, including placing orders for purchase of our products. By providing us with your Personal Information and/or by using the Site, you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all of the terms, conditions, and notices in the Policy. If you do not agree, please cease your use of the Site and DO NOT provide any personal data to us.

 

If you have any questions, comments, suggestions or complaints, please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@le-loop.com.

 

Your use of the Site is subject to our Terms of Service. For more details, please refer to www.le-loop.com/terms-of-service. We reserve the right to modify and change the Policy at any time to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Any changes to this Policy shall be published on the Site. You are deemed to be aware of and bound by any changes to the Policy upon the publication of such changes on the Site.

 

1. Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to personal information such as your name, e-mail address, shipping address, phone number, credit card information and other data, whether true or not, that identifies you as an individual.

 

2. Billing Information

If you wish to purchase a product through the Site, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Data noted above. Such information may include a credit card number, PayPal account number, and similar information (collectively, “Billing Information”).

 

3. True, Accurate and Up to Date Information

You agree and acknowledge that it is your responsibility to ensure that all information submitted to us by you is true, accurate and not misleading and that such information is kept up to date. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested. We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information submitted to us by you.

 

4. Third Party Personal Data

You agree and acknowledge that where you provide to us Personal Data of a third party, it is your responsibility to obtain the requisite prior consent from such third party for you to provide his/her Personal Data to us for the relevant purposes and you represent to us that you have duly done so.

 

5. Storage of your Personal Data

We store your Personal Data in soft copy formats on our computer servers. We will only keep your Personal Data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal Data collected by us is subject to review annually to determine whether such information remains necessary for any legal or business purpose or if such information need no longer be retained by us.

 

6. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We do not rent, sell or trade your Personal Data to any third party. We gather your Personal Data for purposes of providing and improving our services to you via the Site. The collected Personal Data may be used, or shared with third parties (including our related companies, our service providers (such as courier companies), and our suppliers and merchants) as we deem necessary, for some or all of the following purposes:

 

a) to facilitate your use of the Site, including processing orders you place for our products through the Site and responding to your queries and requests;

 

b) to deliver the products you have purchased through the Site;

 

c) to update you on the delivery of products and for customer support purposes;

 

d) to obtain your feedback after a sale of a product or service;

 

e) to resolve complaints and handle requests and enquiries;

 

f) to conduct business analysis including carrying out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour;

 

g) to compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;

 

h) to administer and manage your customer account (if any) and your relationship with us;

 

i) to carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;

 

j) to audit the downloading of data from the Site;

 

k) to improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users of the Site;

 

l) to verify and identify visitors on the Site;

 

m) to provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to such contact;

 

n) in connection with business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales);

 

o) to send you relevant promotions, discounts and newsletters and

 

p) other purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

 

If we need to use your personal data for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your consent beforehand. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for these other purposes.

 

7. Security Disclaimer

We take precautions to ensure that your Personal Data is protected against unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or advise on the further steps we will take in our further handling of this matter.

 

8. Collection of Browsing Data

We or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Site. When you visit the Site, our servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

 

a) your computer's IP address;

 

b) browser type;

 

c) webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site; and

 

d) the pages within the Site which you visit; and

 

e) the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

 

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website, services and products we provide. Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Site more convenient and useful to you. Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on the Site. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests.

 

9. Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at hello@le-loop.com.